Log in
DECEMBER 2022


NOVEMBER 2022
OCTOBER 2022

SEPTEMBER 2022

JUNE 2022
MAY 2022
APRIL 2022

MARCH 2022

WEEK OF NOVEMBER 21

Boys Volleyball swept Suffern to win the programs first ever Sectional title.

SHS Field Hockey defeated Bethlehem HS to win the NYS Class A Regional Championship, completing the season with a 14-5-1 record.

WEEK OF NOVEMBER 14

Boys Varsity Soccer won the New York State AA Championship with a 2-0 victory over McQuaid Jesuit, capping an undefeated 21-0 season.

WEEK OF NOVEMBER 7

SHS Girls Varsity Tennis won the Division 1 State Championship for the second consecutive year with a 7-0 win over Port Washinton.

WEEK OF OCTOBER 31

Junior Striker Ivy Boockvar converted a corner kick to defeat John Jay East Fishkill 1-0 and propel SHS Girls Soccer to the Sectional Finals.

WEEK OF OCTOBER 24

Senior Volleyball Captain Karina Cheng surpassed 1,000 career assists.  Congratulations!!

WEEK OF OCTOBER 17

Sophomores Sophie Dugan (200-meter Freestyle), Joy Kang (Individual Medley and Backstroke) and

Caterina Fogoli (100-meter Freestyle) have all qualified for Sectionals.

WEEK OF OCTOBER 10

Senior Field Hockey Captain Maddie Greco scored hat tricks in consecutive wins against Bronxville and Ursuline!

WEEK OF OCTOBER 3

Freshman Rachel Rakower finished 7th out of 253 runners at the Brewster Bear XC Classic with a time of 19:50.6,

leading the Raiders' Girls Cross Country team to a fourth place finish among 40+ teams.  

WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 26


Sophomores Lev Stahl (left - 2 goals) and Lorenzo Galeano (right - 5 assists, 1 goal) paced Varsity Soccer to three wins,

continuing the team's undefeated season, including a double-OT 2-1 victory over John Jay East Fishkill (Stahl's goal from Galeano's assist).

WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 19

Senior Captain Natalie Hu is undefeated as the #1 singles player for SHS (9-0), winning the MVP at the Half Hollow Hills East Tournament.

WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 12

Senior Captain Colby Baldwin rushed for 176 yards and two TD's on 17 carries to lead the Raiders 

to a 39-30 win over White Plains, adding six tackles on defense.


Week of June 3


 Boys Varsity Lacrosse  won the section title for the second year in a row, taking down top seeded Mamaroneck 12-7.


Back to Top


Week of May 27


Tied at 160 after the final round of the Section I Tournament at Westchester CC, Junior  Matt Choe  won the first playoff hole to secure the 9th and final spot for the NYSPHSAA Championships.


Back to Top


Senior singles player  Jason Shuler  and Senior Captains and doubles’ partners  Adin Lamport and Jason Gans  all earned a top three spot in Section I to qualify for the NY State Tournament to be held at the USTA Tennis Center, June 2-4.


Back to Top


Week of May 20


The Boys 4X400 Relay Team took 4th place with a time of 3:34.86 at the Loucks Games held at White Plains HS.  Senior Kenneth Aldridge, Senior Drew Hill, Junior Toby Khang and Sophomore Darius Toosi  all ran person bests in the race.


Back to Top


Week of May 13


Currently ranked #1 in the Section, Freshman  Emma Lee  shot a 37 at Fenway Country Club and a 36 at Scarsdale Golf Club, despite very challenging weather conditions, and was low medalist in both matches.


Back to Top


Week of May 6


Senior lacrosse Captain  Graydon Diamond  led the Raider offense in victories over New Rochelle with 2 goals & 2 assists and Newtown with 2 goals & 5 assists.


Back to Top


Batting .444 over 4 games, Sophomore  Kay Fitzgerald  led the Raiders with 2 doubles, 2 homeruns, and 9 RBI’s in wins against Edgemont and Horace Greeley, while keeping it close versus Croton and Mamaroneck.


Back to Top


Week of April 29


Sophomore Quarterback  Ivy Boockvar  led the Flag Football team to a commanding 35-6 victory in their debut game against Walter Panas, rushing for 246 yards and 3 touchdowns and 1 touchdown reception.


Back to Top


Week of April 22


Senior captain and defender  Olivia Franco  led the lacrosse team’s defense in two competitive games, including a 19-14 win over Ursuline.


Back to Top


Week of April 8


The SHS Girls 4x1 Mile Relay Team took 1st place at the Pirate Relays at Pearl River HS.  Junior Alexandra Simon, freshman Zoe Dichter, senior Eliana Zitrin and senior Natalyn Kapner  finished with a winning time of 23:05.82.


Back to Top


Week of March 25


With qualifying averages of 180 and 184, Senior Bowlers   Reese Shelon and Captain Ryan Cahaly represented Scarsdale at Sectionals.


Back to Top


Week of March 11


Scarsdale Swim and Dive placed 3rd at the State Meet, the highest team finish in Scarsdale history. All-State honors were awarded to   David Zoota, Bryan Manheimer, Kevin Jiang, Haochen Liu, Aidan Lee, and Harrison Lambert


Back to Top


© Maroon And White
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software